Cleft 2022 Programme

Please note that the programme is subject to change.

CLICK HERE TO VIEW THE DETAILED CLEFT 2022 PROGRAMME

Monday
2022-07-11
Edinburgh
Tuesday
2022-07-12
Wednesday
2022-07-13
Thursday
2022-07-14
Friday
2022-07-15
Edinburgh
07:30
Registration
08:00 - 09:00
Workshops
  • The Tübingen Philosophy for the Management of Robin Sequence
    Christian Poets and the Tübingen Team

  • MRI for VPI: Implementing and Interpreting Velopharyngeal MRI
    Thomas Sitzman, Phoenix Children’s Hospital, USA

  • Bilateral alveolar cleft grafting from simple to complex: A Focus on Technical Strategies
    Michael Lypka, Children’s Mercy Hospital, USA

  • Management of Very Large Palatal Fistulae
    Ghulam Qadir Fayyaz, Pakistan

  • Communication Impact: risk reduction in cleft care through multidisciplinary teamwork
    Kitty Jenkin, Lifebox, UK

 

09:00 - 09:30
Arrival Refreshments
09:30 - 10:30
Concurrent Sessions

09:30 – 10:30

  • Task Force Holistic Outcomes
  • Task Force Global
  • PRIMARY SURGERY
  • LMIC Theme
  • SPEECH
  • Craniofacial
  • ENT/airway
  • Dental
10:30 - 11:00
Morning Refreshment Break
11:00 - 13:00
Concurrent Sessions
  • SPEECH

  • ROBIN SEQUENCE

  • ORTHODONTIC

  • FEEDING

  • PRIMARY SURGERY

  • CLEFT SERVICES/COVID

  • PSYCHOLOGY

  • CRANIOMAXILLOFACIAL

13:00 - 13:45
Smile Train Symposium

Leveraging Technology to Advance Training: Honoring Our Founder, Charles B. Wang

Court Cutting, Roberto Flores, & Aaron Oliker
13:00 - 14:00
Lunch / Poster Session
14:00 - 16:00
Opening Ceremony & Keynote

When the Going Gets Tough: How can cleft professionals contribute to positive psychological outcomes in patients and their families?

Nicky Rumsey, University of the West of England, UK
16:00 - 16:30
Afternoon Refreshments
16:30 - 18:00
Panels
  • Holistic management of 22q11 deletion syndrome: a parent/patient driven comprehensive service
    Co-Chair: Dr Alex Habel

  • Controversy and Consensus in the Management of Robin Sequence
    Co-Chairs: Catherine De Blacam and Marie Wright

  • Support Groups
    Co-Chairs: Gareth Davies and Claire Cuniffe

  • Team VPI Assessment – Who. How and Why?
    Co-Chairs: Brian Sommerlad and Savitha Hanrihan

  • Cleft Collective Cohort Studies

18:00 - 19:30
Welcome Reception @ Cromdale Hall, EICC
07:30
Registration
08:00 - 09:00
Workshops
  • Velopharyngeal Dysfunction: Detailed assessment and predictor of outcomes with secondary Furlow’s palatoplasty
    Krishnamurty Bonanathaya, Consultant Maxillofacial Surgeon & Project Director, Smiletrain Cleft Leadership Centre, Bhagwan Mahaveer Jain Hospital, India

  • CLELAND Ultrasound Visual Biofeedback for Treating Cleft Speech Characteristics
    Joanne Cleland, UK

  • Capacity-building global initiatives for craniofacial and comprehensive cleft care: An interactive discussion-based workshop identifying challenges and solutions for those engaged in speech therapy and VPD surgery worldwide
    Chelsea Sommer, Florida International University, USA

  • The Impact of Virtual Reality (VR) on Cranio-Maxillofacial Surgery: The Future is Here
    Pravin K. Patel, University of Illinois at Chicago, USA

  • Art as a Bridge to Achieving the Sustainable Development Goals
    Isabelle Wachsmuth, Smile Train, USA

  • Alternative Approaches for Presurgical Infant Orthopedics
    Daniela Tanikawa, Hospital Menino Jesus. Partner Sirio Libanes Association, Brazil

08:00 - 09:00
Smile Train Breakfast Symposium
  • The power of partnership

More details to follow

09:00 - 09:30
Arrival Refreshments
09:30 - 10:30
Keynote Speaker

SDGs and compassion in improving global cleft care

Liz Grant, University of Edinburgh, UK

10:30 - 11:00
Morning Refreshment Break
11:00 - 13:00
Concurrent Sessions
  • PRIMARY SURGERY

  • Junior Investigator,Arnold Huddart/Owen Cole

  • PSIO/NAM

  • PATIENT ENGAGEMENT

  • SPEECH

  • ORAL HEALTH/ORTHODONTICS

  • COMPREHENSIVE CARE

  • PSYCHOLOGY

13:00 - 14:00
Lunch / Poster Session
14:00 - 15:00
Concurrent Sessions
  • PRIMARY SURGERY

  • Scandcleft: Longterm Results and Lessons Learned

  • SPEECH

  • ALVEOLAR BONE GRAFT

  • GENETICS

  • LMICs/Covid

15:00 - 15:15
Comfort Break
15:15 - 16:45
Panels

15:15 to 16:45

  • PSIO/NAM
    Co-Chairs: Puneet Batra and Anne Marie Kuijpers Jagtman

  • HOW BEST TO SUPPORT SUSTAINABLE INTER-DISCIPLINARY AND COMPREHENSIVE CLEFT CARE IN LOW-RESOURCE COUNTRIES
    Co-Chairs: Hugh Brewster and Liz Grant

  • Congenital Anomaly Registries

  • Early parental psychology adjustment and support needs
    Co-Chairs: Kate Le Marechal and Matthew Hotton

  • Management of palatal fistula
    Co-Chairs: Bruce Richards and Kezia Echlin

16:00 – 17:00

  • DEVEX

16:45 - 17:15
Afternoon Refreshments
17:15 - 18:15
Keynote

The First Embrace: getting it right at brith for the Mother Newborn Dyad

Maria Asuncion Silvestre

19:00 - 21:30
Ceilidh @ Lennox Suite, EICC
07:30 - 10:30
Simulare Medical Workshop (by invitation only)
07:30
Registration
08:00 - 09:00
Workshops
  • Uses of the Buccal Flap in Cleft Surgery
    Robert Mann and Per Hall

  • 6 Questions to Kickstart your Comprehensive Cleft Care (CCC) Strategy in LMIC contexts
    Hugh Brewster, Transforming Faces,Canada

  • A protocol for the surgical management of VPD based primarily on lateral videofluoroscopy and secondary palatal surgery
    Brian Sommerlad,CLEFT, UK

  • The Multidisciplinary Management of Obstructive Sleep Apnea in Children with Jaw Deformities, Dental Problems and Craniofacial Conditions
    Zarmina Ehsan, Children’s Mercy Kansas City, USA

  • Standardising outcomes in cleft lip and palate research; development and implementation of core outcome sets
    Catherine de Blacam, Childrens Health Ireland At Crumlin, Ireland

  • Achieving consensus on a universal cleft classification system after birth
    Corstian Brugem

09:00 - 09:30
Arrival Refreshments
09:30 - 10:30
Keynote

Current and future needs of surgical training

Justin Collins

10:30 - 11:00
Morning Refreshment Break
11:00 - 13:00
Concurrent Sessions
  • SECONDARY SURGERY

  • Junior Investigator,Arnold Huddart/Owen Cole

  • REGISTRIES

  • PRIMARY SURGERY

  • ORTHODONTICS

  • CRANIOMAXILLOFACIAL

  • LMIC Theme

  • FEEDING

13:00 - 14:00
Lunch / Poster Session
14:00 - 15:00
Concurrent Sessions
  • Task Force SPEECH

  • Task Force NEONATAL

  • GROWTH OUTCOMES

  • ANAESTHESIA

  • PRIMARY SURGERY

  • Laterality of Orofacial Clefts

  • CRANIOMAXILLOFACIAL

  • GENETICS

 

15:00 - 15:15
Comfort Break
15:15 - 16:45
Panels
  • Where are we on the journey towards excellence in perceptual cleft speech assessment?
    Co-Chairs – Valerie Pereira and Kristina Klinto

  • Rhinoplasty at the time of lip repair. Who nose?
    Co-Chairs: David Chong and Per Hall

  • PROMs in CL/P – From idea to implementation
    Co-Chairs: Karen Wong and Mia Stiernman

  • Objective measurement of technical competence in surgery
    Co-Chairs: Justin Collins and Tom Sitzman (tbc)

  • Peer Support and Burnout
    Co-Chair: Ulf Theilen

 

16:45 - 17:15
Afternoon Refreshments
17:15 - 18:15
Keynote

Building safe capacity in global surgery

Prof Miliard Derbew, King Faisal Hospital Kigali, Rwanda

18:30
Informal speciality meet-ups will be arranged after the main scientific programme from 18:30 – 19:15
07:30 - 10:30
Simulare Medical Workshop (by invitation only)
07:30
Registration
08:00 - 09:00
Workshops
  • The Furlow Z-Palatoplasty: Optimizing Surgical Technique and Clinical Outcomes
    Oksana Jackson, Children’s Hospital of Philadelphia, USA

  • Anterior Maxillary Distraction Osteogenesis (AMD) for Cleft Midface Hypoplasia – Orthodontic and Surgical Considerations
    Syed Altaf Hussain, SRMC, India

  • Family-Centered Cleft Palate Speech Therapy: A Model for Improved Speech Outcomes
    Eileen Marrinan, University Of Rochester, USA

  • Adult Cleft Care: An interactive workshop for MDT clinicians on how to consider psychological factors when assessing and planning ongoing adult cleft care
    Rebecca Crawford, NHS Scotland, UK

  • Learn the Full Digital Workflow: From Intraoral Scan to Point-of-Care 3D Design and Printing of Presurgical Orthopaedic Plates
    Benito K. Benitez, University Of Basel, Switzerland

  • The Cleft Collective resource; applying for data

09:00 - 09:30
Arrival Refreshments
09:30 - 10:30
Keynote

The Jyotsna Murthy Memorial Oration
Global Surgery

Nobhojit Roy 

10:30 - 11:00
Morning Refreshment Break
11:00 - 13:00
Concurrent Sessions
  • SPEECH SURGERY

  • PRIMARY SURGERY

  • GROWTH OUTCOMES

  • SPEECH

  • CRANIOMAXILLOFACIAL

  • EPIDEMIOLOGY

  • SECONDARY SURGERY

  • AUDIT PRIZE

 

13:00 - 14:00
Lunch / Poster Session
14:00 - 15:00
Concurrent Sessions
  • Task Force CLEFT W/O CARIES

  • Task Force EPDEMIOLOGY/PREVENTION

  • LMIC Theme

  • MRI/Speech surgery

  • REGISTRIES

  • ROBIN SEQUENCE

  • TELEHEALTH

  • AUDIT PRIZE

15:00 - 15:15
Comfort Break
15:15 - 16:45
Panels
  • Building Research Capacity in LMICs
    Co-Chairs: Tina – Justina Seyi-Olajide and Nobhojit Roy

  • National Outcome Studies and Cleft Registries
    Co-Chairs: Magnus Becker and John Thompson

  • Controversies in Speech Therapy Intervention
    Co-Chairs: Triona Sweeney and Linda Vallino

  • Cleft without caries
    Co-Chairs: Muthu Murugan and Lola Orenuga

  • Experiences of living with a Cleft
    Co-Chairs: Kenny Ardouin and Liliana Arias

 

16:45 - 17:15
Afternoon Refreshments
17:15 - 18:15
Plenary Panel

Timing of Palatal Surgery (TOPS). Results of an international RCT

Tanya Walsh and Kevin Munro, University of Manchester, UK
19:30 - 00:00
Congress Dinner at the National Museum of Scotland
07:30
Registration
08:00 - 09:00
Workshops
  • Oral Examination: Normal and Abnormal findings. Improving Diagnosis for Children with Craniofacial Disorders
    J C Shirley, Children’s Healthcare of Atlanta Paediatric Hospital, USA

  • Panel: Orthodontic correction of class III malocclusion
    Co-Chairs: Maria Costanza and OP Kharbanda

  • Introductory to Team Cleft
    Thitena Negussie Mammo

  • Bilateral Cleft Lip and Cleft Palate Surgery Training Using High Fidelity Simulators
    Roberto L. Flores, Hansjörg Wyss Department of Plastic Surgery, NYU Langone Health, USA

  • Application and manufacturing of Preepiglottic Baton Plate in Patients with Robin Sequence
    Güll Schmidt

  • Three-dimensional Planning and Reconstruction of the Mandible in Children with Craniofacial Microsomia Using Costochondral Grafts
    Omri Emodi,  Rambam Health Care Campus, Israel

  • Prosthetic Management of Velopharyngeal Dysfunction
    Kaylee Paulsgrove, Seattle Children’s Hospital, USA

09:00 - 09:30
Arrival Refreshments
09:30 - 10:30
Concurrent Sessions
  • PRIMARY SURGERY

  • ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE

  • LMIC Theme

  • SURGERY

  • COVID issues

  • RESTORATIVE DENTISTRY

 

10:30 - 11:00
Morning Refreshment Break
11:00 - 13:00
Concurrent Sessions
  • SECONDARY SURGERY

  • EPIDEMIOLOGY

  • PRIMARY SURGERY

  • PSYCHOSOCIAL

  • LMIC theme

  • MAXILLOFACIAL

  • ALVEOLAR bone grafting

  • PRIMARY SURGERY

 

 

13:00 - 14:00
Lunch / Poster Session
14:00 - 15:00
Keynote

Unlimited minutes, unlimited text, unlimited data – the power of cohort studies to answer clinical questions

Yvonne Wren, University of Bristol, UK

15:00 - 16:30
AGM, Constitution Review, Cleft 2029 Presentations plus Voting and Hand Over to Japan
16:00 - 16:30
Closing Ceremony
Select date to see events.


Should you have any questions please feel free to contact us via our online form. Alternatively you can email us at cleft2022@in-conference.org.uk.